Sunday, March 4, 2007

元宵節 + Mc Dull


Try this:

Change your folder name to 'con' and see what you get.

Already? Wanna know why?
Click *here*


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Aw....... (in a sad manner and not the "Oh so cute")

Time flies..... So fast... CNY had came to an end liao. *cry* I don't want!

Seriously.. this is the first year, as I recalled, that I like CNY so much. Probably it's because I'd picked up a new (bad) habit and the angpao(s) received this year is a lot more than previous years.. All because of the currency rate actually. =p

I have nothing to much to say in this entry... Just because it is 元宵節, and since I had a post on the first day of CNY, Chinese always say, "好頭好尾” (Good beginning, good end), so must tell you all out there what I'd done today.

Let's see...

- Breakfast with Theen and Swee Leong at the KB wet market upstair.
- Went to
白玉堂 (temple) and 拜拜 (pray).
- Went to petrol station and stood under the hot sun waiting for Theen to fill the air for her tyres.
- Head home for lunch.
- Played mahjong for 5 hrs (and lost B$12) with Theen, Swee Leong and Allen
!!!
- Home. Nap for 10 mins. Shower. Dinner.
- Blogging.


.
..
...
....
.....

How. Interesting.

Something is telling me that I'm or we're aging.

What happen to those activities like shopping, watch movie and tea time? What about house visiting and lion dance?

Neh... We prefer to stay in a room and play 'Chinese lego tiles' for hours, cheering or swearing for the 'tiles' we got.


Because I'm not a Hakka, I seldom use the term "Chap Goh Meh", I prefer to call it "Yuan Xiao Jie" - Mandarin, or the very market slang.... 十五 (fifteen).

I got to wait for another 12 years again till I wait for my year... Year of Boar.

(Yes, I know.. I'm turning 24 this year..And 12 years ago, I imagined about getting married at this age. So naive.)

Okay, second lastly.. Let me share you my favorite pig cartoon character yah.


MC DULL

Because he's so dumb, so innocent and cute.
Because he's the cutest pig ever who's always naked!

So cheeky of me I know.

Here's a few videos for you all out there to enjoy

Scissors Kick! (02:34)







If only I had lessons like these at school... Teaching me how to threaten customers if they want to cancel their order when the food is served late, and later the customer scissors kick them!


McDull Shake Leg (02:22)
With English subtitles





Gee... That long string of diseases the doctor said.


And this.... must see! I find this clip very very cute. Sorry if you can't understand Cantonese.

Career (03:25)
"Chif-and-da-^%#^%#@-ofi-sah"

"I want to be a Cappuccino Bluuuuuuuuuuuuu-er"

"Chicken claw LulululululuuuuuuUuuuuuUuuun-er"








LOL!


Mcdull:Do community helpers have to wear pants?
May:Of course!
Mcdull:Shucks,I only have swimming pants!
May:You can be a life guard!
Mcdull:Life guards are community helpers?
May:Yes.
Mcdull:Oh~ But I'm scared to die.May,if a community helper needs to poo,would they take off their pants?
May:Of course!
Mcdull:Oh~thats better,I can be a community helper that needs to poo!


For those who don't understand the conversation above, it's actually about Mc Dull's class teacher asking them to think of what they want to be when they grow up.

The turtle 'Ah-Fai' said he wanted to be a
"Cappuccino Bluuuuuuuuuuuuu-er"
<- Reminds me of teh-tarik thou.

The duck want to be a "Chicken claw LululululuuuuUuuuUun-er", removing the bones in the claws.. LOLz! How can he think of such occupation??

And Mc Dull was thinking of a life guard just because the only only pant he has in swimming trunks!

Tell me, aren't they the cutest?


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Lastly,

I know most of you had eaten a lot during this CNY. And as a very nice blogger, here's something to reward you all for reading.

Something to let you all vomit out the food you just eaten so you'll get thiner.



.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Sorry for the long pause. I just went to fetch a bucket so I can hold it on my lap and vomit.

Just. kidding.

I showed my friend and he said it's so ugly and un-cute. Just because it's just not me.

That's the purpose! I took all these 'act-cute' picture for my next blog entry... Just for self-entertainment.

So, can you guess what I want to blog next?

or, maybe you can tell me I still look cute/pretty/gorgeous/sexy in it.

I think I can hear some saying: Ya right. Whatever.

or, maybe I just got to be more confident when I know I'm posing disgustingly.


16 comments:

Iwan Sanchez said...

hahaha!!

Actually, the pics ar, u looked good...

Serious..

its up to u to believe it..
hahaha!! CNY ended...

do u managed to get lots of angpaos?

hehehe!!

Nonnie King said...

Iwan : I bet you'll be the only one who said I look good.

All my friends say I look un-cute/ slutty/ fake...

Angpaos ah.. not many, but the figures inside is satisfying!

Kenny Ng said...

Thank god finally CNY is over...

Hor ny Ang Moh said...

HALLO! HALLO! SO U R A PORKY!!! THIS IS UR YEAR. MADE FULL USE OF IT. GOOD YEAR TO GET MARRY, YES??? AIYAH NO MONEY, HOW 2 GO SHOPPING???
BTW I RECEVIED UR EMAIL. WHAT IS FACEBOX AH???!! WHAT AM I GOT 2 DO??? SORRY ME BLUR BLUR ON ALL THIS THINGS. SO CAN U TEACH ME. TQ TQ IN ADVANCE.

rebelandaliberator said...

you bit your finger again.. hehe its cute! haha..

Guruh Roy said...

he. i has watched that movie twice at astro. It is a good cartoon anywhere, it has very dep meaning about our real lifes.

kelly said...

actually i got comment, but i don wana comment liao, hmmmph!! since you cheat me on "youtube"..gonna sue you on our friendship!!!!!

Merv Kwok said...

hey, you're a board too! High-five!

LuUeE said...

hahaa.. Iwan is always number one here. haha.. Don know how you do it bro, but its cool. Yea, i think the cool thing of being animals is not needing to wear pants yet can be called cute. If i din wear a pants, i would be in national tv.

Nonnie King said...

Kenny : Why? Don't you like CNY?

Or you just hate the stupid techno remix CNY songs like me. I guess that's the only thing I dislike about CNY too.


HORNY ANG MOH : YEAH... I'M A PORKY~ AND PROUD TO BE ONE TOO. ^(oo)^

NO MONEY BASICALLY ANYTHING ALSO CANNOT DO EXCEPT TO EARN MONEY NYA.

OH..THAT ONE, IT'S SOMETHING LIKE FRIENDSTER I THINK?
THE EMAILS WERE SENT OUT AUTOMATICALLY...

I ALSO DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO WITH THAT.. JUST CHING CHAI HANTAM REGISTER NYA WOR.

Nonnie King said...

Rebbe : Because that's sort of the 'trademark' for teenage girls to act-cute mah.

Cute kan? I kinda find it.... weird.

But, thanks for the compliment.



Roy : Really? Maybe it was on the channel I didn't subscripe.

I really like it, it's like reminding me the way little kids think and how pure and innocent they are.

Nonnie King said...

Auntie Kelly : Ah Mao you ar.

You asked me where I get the movie, I said Youtube thinking you refer to the video clip I embedded mah.

Then you asked if I dl the whole movie, I said I already got the DVD wor.

Tipu you what? Blame it on your low-level-of-understanding which always salah faham one.

:p

Nonnie King said...

Merv : Hehhehhee. People who's born in year of Boar are the greatest and very humourous isn't it?

*tsk tsk* Like you and me. Hahhahahaa.

Sibeh muka tembok now!


Luuee : Don't ask me. I also don't know why. Not like everytime after I finished blogging I'll inform him mah.

Not only animals are excused not to wear pants, but they can pee and poo everywhere without kana tangkap by police and also... mate everywhere too!

It's so easy for them to find a sex partner.

Hmm... Come to think of it... Does animals have STDs?

Sha said...

I imagined getting married at 24 too, but alas! :P

LuUeE said...

hahha.. yea lo. i keep on wondering about that too. does animals really contract stds? No wonder sometiems, i see some animals lose their skin. And i wonder if their skin is their shirt.

Nonnie King said...

Sha : Hhaahhahahhaaa! Oh well, teach us that there are things that we couldn't plan ahead.


Luuee : Hmm..If you free you go google it and tell me yah.