Monday, May 2, 2011

The how-to: First self-service petrol pumps in Brunei

If you follow me, or any of us in twitter (which you totally should if you have not! Click here), you’ll know that yesterday was GB (Girly bloggers) very first road trip down to Belait. One word, SUPER FUN! Okay, make that two.

I’m going to break the trip into several posts… so that I have more posts to blog about instead of one lengthy one. *marketing skill wtf*

So, imma start with… How to fill up your car at the petrol station!


Roxana Shell Service Station, or “Roxette” for Tina, is the very first self-service petrol station in Brunei. I do know that there’s a lot of people who don’t go there anymore because of the “self-service” part. For me, honestly, I kind of enjoy doing it myself… (rather than daydreaming and getting all impatient in the car). Some drives all the way to KB just to get diesel (because the other petrol station in Seria tak ada diesel) !

Atul wanted to fill petrol for her car and I asked if she wanted to do it herself and she replied me a BIG YES!

So this is what you do.

1. Off your car engine. Hahahhahahhahahhaa. Okay, lame. I’ll be serious this time.

Here’s the steps that you don’t even need to remember actually.

1. Walk into the shop.

P1170499

2. Queue up and when it’s your turn, tell the shop attendant your station number, type of gas and amount you want to fill. Pay upfront. No, you can’t use your credit card on the fuel pumps to pay. They do it at the counter.

P1170491
The world always looks brighter from behind a smile~ Author unknown

P1170492
The station numbers.

3. Then open the fuel cap.

P1170493

P1170496
and entertain your friend and smile for the camera.

4. Lift the pump handle and insert the nozzle into the fuel cap, pull the lever until the fuel begins to flow. Keep an eye on the counter display which will increase as the fuel enters your vehicle in both price and volume.

P1170497
popping her fill-petrol cherry.
Hmmm.. I just realised, SEBENARNYA, banyak cherries si Atul di popped last Sunday.

5. Remove nozzle when done, close the fuel cap.

P1170498

Ta Da! You’re done!

It’s not complicated at all, kan?

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

HAHAHAH banciku. But ya, I noticed that too. Masa di sana dah ku notice plang. But I have a feeling, I've done that before. The filling thing. Tapi inda ku ingat ke dalam eh. Arah lain pakah? Hmmmm AWESOME FUN THO! I WANTTTTT LAGI. Especially bun bun bun. HAHAHAHA no lah, I want the grilled platter and maybe try the roast lamb or steak. HAHAHA

اتول said...

HAHAHAH banciku. But ya, I noticed that too. Masa di sana dah ku notice plang. But I have a feeling, I've done that before. The filling thing. Tapi inda ku ingat ke dalam eh. Arah lain pakah? Hmmmm AWESOME FUN THO! I WANTTTTT LAGI. Especially bun bun bun. HAHAHAHA no lah, I want the grilled platter and maybe try the roast lamb or steak. HAHAHA

Tina said...

Hahahahaha. <3!

Nonnie King said...

Hhahahaa. SEBENARNYA, I thought who is this "anonymous" high on drugs... SEBENARNYA, it's ATUL the Miss SEBENARNYA.

Marul said...

This was also the first petrol station to have an automated car wash back then. it was the coolest thing ever. i wish they still have it.

If I'm not mistaken back then it was self-service and then they had attendants and then only now back to self-service right?

Nonnie King said...

Marul: Really? Automated car wash! Just sit in the car and car clean within few minutes. Just think of how much time saved!

I guess, it IS a platypus without the duckbill? Okay, mystery solved. hehehhee